NEXT MEETING: December 9 - Opening Meeting, Noel Pearson Memorial, Wingless Sprints 50 lapper, all divisions,
Small Car Demo

Tester & Watson crowned fairest and best drivers!

Albany Speedway Club wrapped up their 2016-17 season recently with a fantastic presentation night held at long time sponsor and supporter Motel Le Grande.

More than 80 people were in attendance to help celebrate another massive season of speedway at our Attwell Park venue and to recognise the deserving award winners across a number of categories.

Formula 125 star Jacinta Tester upstaged her close rival Sam Jewell to be crowned the senior fairest and best at the awards, capping off a stellar season for the talented racer where she also finished fourth in the State title.

Jacinta Tester drove superbly throughout the calendar year, regularly winning races amongst stiff opposition with Sam Jewell, Braiden Jewell, Bill Beeck and Nathen Tester always proving tough to beat.

Adding to her terrific season, she also finished second in the formula 125 overall points.

In her final year of junior sedan racing, Brooke Watson was crowned fairest and best in the division for the second year running.

Watson was a dominant force here in Albany during the season and performed with distinction away from her home track as well in the gruelling JSRA series.

The 17-year-old was also voted the junior sedan drivers’ driver from her peers and finished second in the junior points standings.

Sam Jewell was again crowned club champion, for the highest point scoring driver in the club, his season netting him 630 points which also earned him first place in the division.

The formula 125 drivers’ driver also went the way of Sam Jewell.

Emerging production sedan competitor Ryan Penn was named the most improved senior driver and Hope Batchelor won the most improved junior while Blane Devonshire took home the senior rookie of the year trophy.

Nathan Penn (senior), Craig Tester (open wheeler) and Batchelor (junior) won their respective best presented categories and among other awards given out Sam Jewell received the presidents’ award.

 

2016-17 Season Awards

Junior Sedans

Overall Points

First – Bianca Kennedy 401 points (Sponsor - RE BOYD EARTHMOVING)

Second – Brooke Watson 380 points (REGAL PANEL BEATERS)

Third – Hayden Mortimer 276 points (THE TROPHY SHOP)

Fourth – Hope Batchelor 182 points (ALBANY ELITE EARTHMOVING)

 

Drivers’ Driver – Brooke Watson 9 votes (PROMOTIONS AUTOMOTIVE)

 

Formula 125s

Overall Points

First – Sam Jewell 630 points (CENTRAL SPRAYPAINTERS)

Second – Jacinta Tester 533 points (A1 SANBLASTING)

Third – Bill Beeck 344 points (KEN STONE MOTOR TRIMMERS)

 

Drivers’ Driver – Sam Jewell 16 votes (AUSWEST 4 X 4)

 

Production Sedans

Overall Points

First – Mike Kinnear 420 points (DOWSETT’S AUTOMOTIVE)

Second – Rob Wolfenden 296 points (CLARK TYRES)

Third – Shane Devonshire 282 points (BALL BODY BUILDERS)

 

Drivers’ Driver – Ron Belfield & Mike Kinnear 10 votes (LANGERS AUTOMOTIVE)

 

Modified Sedans

Drivers’ Driver – Aydan Trewern 8 votes (ALBANY PRINTERS)

 

 

Best Crash – Nathen Tester (AUTO ONE ALBANY)

 

Best Presented Junior – Hope Batchelor (R & L BITUMEN)

 

Best Presented Senior – Nathan Penn (BARRETT'S TREE SERVICE)

 

Best Presented Open Wheeler – Craig Tester (S & M DOYLE)

 

Rookie of the Year Senior – Blane Devonshire (ALBANY SIGNS)

 

Most Improved Junior – Hope Batchelor (FRONTLINE AUTOMOTIVE)

 

Most Improved Senior – Ryan Penn (REGAL PANEL BEATERS)

 

Fairest and Best Junior – Brooke Watson (KINNEAR BROS ELECTRICAL)

 

Fairest and Best Senior – Jacinta Tester (ALL TECH MECHANICAL)

 

Club Champion – Sam Jewell (THEYER AUTOMOTIVE)

 

Presidents Award – Sam Jewell

Ultra-impressive Miller undefeated in National Super Sedan Title

South Australian duo Michael Miller and Ryan Alexander have dominated the first night of the SSA National Super Sedan Title, in a dramatic 12 heat races conducted at Albany’s Attwell Park Speedway tonight.

Miller is undefeated after three rounds of racing with 108 points while his fellow South Aussie teammate in Alexander sits in second place after two victories.

It was a simply sensational performance, Miller won heat four after starting from position four before taking out heat seven in brilliant style by 10.847 seconds.

Michael Miller in action at Attwell Park Speedway on Saturday night. Picture: Jody Shanhun

In heat 10 Miller started from positon eight on the grid and blasted his way to the front, downing Lee Aylett by 7.857 seconds.

Alexander is eight points behind Miller while Queenslander and current WA champion Matt Pascoe (87 points) is in third place.

Victorian Ash Bergmeier (79) and Warren Minshull (79) round out the top five on points.

Defending national champion Callum Harper had a night to forget, crashing out in his opening heat race and finishing night one in 18th place with 50 points.

Darren Kane during night number one. Picture: Jody Shanhun

WA star Kodee Brown blew an engine and is believed to be out of the remainder of the title while Dustin Higgs rolled spectacularly mid turn 3 and 4 while leading heat 11.

It was a dramatic night of racing which included Darren Kane substituting in another competitor’s car for one of his heat races after crashing his machine in heat four while veteran Bert Vosbergen was disqualified in one event.

Dustin Higgs rolls over in spectacular fashion. Picture: Jody Shanhun

The racing was two and three wide for the majority of the night on a beautifully presented track surface.

The final four qualifying heats will be held tomorrow night before the all-important finals.

 

SSA National Super Sedan Title Points After Night One

1. S47 Michael Miller 108

2. S36 Ryan Alexander 100

3. Q15 Mat Pascoe 87

4. V16 Ash Bergmeier 79

5. W7 Warren Minshull 79

6. V3 Mick Nicola 76

7. W36 Phil Barton 72

8. W82 Gary Higgs 68

9. W77 Kodee Brown 64

10. S8 Dave Gartner 62

11. V0 Lucas Roberts 62

12. W81 Dustin Higgs 58

13. W8 Chris Pavlovich 57

14. W3 Damon Trouchet 54

15. Q36 Darren Kane 51

16. W34 Dean Shore 51

17. W99 Lee Aylett 51

18. A1 Callum Harper 50

19. N17 Lachlan Onley 50

20. W69 Nathan Masson 44

21. W53 Ryan Gunson 40

22. W76 Terry Green 38

23. W10 Kyle Larson 36

24. W6 Tristan Green 33

25. W5 Kevin Bell 28

26. W30 Peter Wallinger 28

27. W72 Paul Oakley 27

28. W33 Glenn Smith 26

29. W63 Tony St Jack 24

30. W2 Ken Reid 24

31. W9 Kemble Aylett 20

32. W4 Bert Vosbergen 15

33. W12 Jarrin Bielby 14

34. W96 Steve Larson 14

35. W68 Rob Knox 8

National title goes on the line!!

For two huge nights this Saturday and Sunday, the SSA National Super Sedan Title will be contested here at Attwell Park Speedway with drivers from around Australia making the trip to compete at the blue ribbon event.

After three withdrawals, a field of 35 drivers will kick off night number one tonight with 12 qualifying heats to be run before the remaining four heats and finals are conducted tomorrow evening.

Amongst the field is current national champion Callum Harper, who set the quickest time in last night's official practice session and appears to have quickly dialed into the 440m track.

Gates open at 3.30pm and racing starts at 6pm on both nights.

The annual Bill Gibbings Memorial will also be run in conjunction with the national title.

For live streaming of the event you can click onto Speedway Sedans Australia's website or facebook page and Albany Speedway Club's facebook page will have updates and results throughout both nights.

Junior sedans and production sedans will be the support program over the two nights of action.

As a club we are extremely thankful to the following partners for their financial support of this major event:

Tourism of WA

Amazing Albany

Bill Gibbs Excavations

Grace Removals Group

Speedway Australia

Government of WA

Motel Le Grande

Auto One Albany

Cleanaway

This is one event not to be missed!!

Entry Prices:
One Night Pass
$30 Adults
$20 Children (5-16) & Aged Pensioners
$60 Family (2 Adults & 3 Children)

Two Night Pass 
$50 Adults
$35 Children (5-16) & Aged Pensioners
$110 Family (2 Adults & 3 Children)

Super Sedans – 35
A1 Callum Harper TAS
V0 Lucas Roberts VIC
V2 Peter Nicola VIC
W2 Ken Reid WA
V3 Mick Nicola VIC
W3 Damon Trouchet WA
W4 Bert Vosbergen WA
W5 Kevin Bell WA
W6 Tristan Green WA
W7 Warren Minshull WA
S8 Dave Gartner SA
W8 Chris Pavlovich WA
W9 Kemble Aylett WA
W10 Kyle Larson WA
W12 Jarrin Bielby WA
Q15 Matty Pascoe QLD
V16 Ashley Bergmeier VIC
N17 Lachlan Onley NSW
W25 Nathan Thiele WA
W30 Peter Wallinger WA
W33 Glenn Smith WA
W34 Dean Shore WA
W36 Philip Barton WA
Q36 Darren Kane QLD
S36 Ryan Alexander SA
S47 Michael Miller SA
W53 Ryan Gunson WA
W63 Tony St Jack WA
W68 Rob Knox WA
W69 Nathan Masson WA
W72 Paul Oakley WA
W76 Terry Green WA
W77 Kodee Brown WA
W78 Dean Trotter WA
W81 Dustin Higgs WA
W82 Gary Higgs WA
W96 Steve Larson WA
W99 Lee Aylett WA

Production Sedans – 12
W2 Merv Penn
W5 Ryan Penn
W12 Rod Musarra
W13 Shane Davis
W27 Mike Kinnear
W40 Beau Riley (Sunday only)
W55 Mark Dunne
W57 Bill Penn
W61 Ron Belfield
W69 Robert Wolfenden
W91 Blane Devonshire
W92 Shane Devonshire

Junior Sedans – 11
W13 Blake Fletcher (Sunday only)
W18 Hayden Mortimer
W23 Hope Batchelor
W24 Blake Iwanow
W37 Brooke Watson
W49 Bianca Kennedy
W55 Daniel Erceg (Sunday only)
W78 Montana Pack (Sunday only)
W81 Lincoln Coleman
W84 Beau Oldfield
W95 Izak Davies (Sunday only)
W98 Jhy Pack (Sunday only)