NEXT MEETING: December 9 - Opening Meeting, Noel Pearson Memorial, Wingless Sprints 50 lapper, all divisions,
Small Car Demo

Five ASC drivers ready to go in night one of the Australian Street Stock Title

Albany Speedway Club members Peter Herbert (W44), Brad Pierce (W45), Paul Bowman (W52), Paul Colmer (W56) and Freddy Kinsella (W318) are ready to go for the Australian Street Stock Title which is set to get underway at 7pm tonight at the Kalgoorlie International Speedway.

After official practice was held last night, the five Albany representatives will do battle with the best competitors in Australia over two big nights for the coveted national crown.

Tonight 24 of the 32 heats will be contested with the remaining eight heats and three finals to be conducted on night two, tomorrow.

Colmer, who was fourth quickest in practice yesterday, will be the first ASC member to hit the track when he starts from position eight in heat 4 of the night.

Herbert will start from position seven in heat 5 of the evening while Pierce has pole position in heat 7 and will start alongside WA veteran Bob Wakefield in a race that also contains current Australian champion Robbie Faux, who comes from position four.

 

 

Bowman and Kinsella will both compete in the heat 8, the last of the opening round with Bowman starting fifth and Kinsella out of eighth.Full heat grids for the opening night of racing are below.

 

Best of luck to all five ASC drivers!

ROUND ONE

Heat 1 – 12 Laps: 1. W22 Paul Briggs, 2. V74 Ric Swasbrick, 3. W11 Chris Woods, 4. W35 Ricky Norman, 5. V23 Shaun Henry, 6. W10 Kody Kelman, 7. W53 Daniel Pidala, 8. V61 Matt Nelson, 9. T89 Matt Templar, 10. S28 Lloyd Wallace, 11. W71 Clinton Aldrick

Heat 2 – 12 Laps: 1. V24 Brad McClure, 2. S46 Anthony Beare, 3. W82 Matt Amato, 4. W81 Peter Walker, 5. W161 David Francis, 6. W39 Zane Humphrys, 7. T98 Dale Riley Jnr, 8. N3 Colin Peadon, 9. V29 Daniel Drewett, 10. W88 Peter Dowie, 11. W51 Justin Melhuish

Heat 3 -12 Laps: 1. W84 Brony Humphrys, 2. W94 Kieran Norman, 3. W86 Jamie Oldfield, 4. W15 Wayne Thomson, 5. W83 Daniel Ameduri, 6. W73 Damon Thomson, 7. W8 Dave Watson, 8. W110 Clayton Blee, 9. W62 Shane Beaumont, 10. W63 Jason Oldfield, 11. W2 Jamie Landrigan

Heat 4 – 12 Laps: 1. W9 Stacey Bevin, 2. W79 Barry Hunter, 3. W36 Hayden Norman, 4. W106 Warren Vanzetti, 5. W13 Drew Ogle, 6. W31 Greg Avins, 7. T65 Matthew Atkinson, 8. W56 Paul Colmer, 9. W0 Hamish Macalpine, 10. S25 Sam Brumfield, 11. W87 Wade Mason

Heat 5 – 12 Laps: 1. V96 Mick Dann, 2. W6 Wayne Glasson, 3. W99 Kyran Bridges, 4. W41 Reece Jones, 5. W4 Nathan Powell, 6. W76 Damien Amato, 7. W44 Peter Herbert, 8. W7 Terry Maarssen, 9. V54 Morris Ahearn, 10. W77 Russell Gunn

Heat 6 – 12 Laps: 1. V78 Ricky Throckmorton, 2. S18 Jason Duell, 3. W5 Daniel Selleck, 4. W55 Jace Kempton, 5. W43 Josh Davies, 6. W72 Josh Martinelli, 7. W47 Jarrod Rick, 8. W34 Dean Shore, 9. W57 Michael Hamon, 10. W42 John Ryan

Heat 7 – 12 Laps: 1. W45 Brad Pierce, 2. W38 Bob Wakefield, 3. W64 Daniel Smith, 4. A1 Robbie Faux, 5. W49 Martin Kelly, 6. W16 Jack Barnewall, 7. W12 Ray Leonard, 8. W127 Jason DeGoldi, 9. W19 Sean Barrett, 10. W17 Josh Stewart, 11. W33 Travis Moynihan

Heat 8 – 12 Laps: 1. W26 David Padmore, 2. W27 Damon Lyall, 3. W21 Evan Wakefield, 4. W67 Michael McCague, 5. W52 Paul Bowman, 6. V91 Scott Bull, 7. W14 Ethan Genev, 8. W318 Freddy Kinsella, 9. W104 Donna Vanzetti, 10. W37 Barry Roberts, 11. S48 Rhys Heinrich

ROUND TWO

Heat 9 – 12 Laps: 1. T89 Matt Templar, 2. W0 Hamish Macalpine, 3. W73 Damon Thomson, 4. W76 Damien Amato, 5. W57 Michael Hamon, 6. W82 Matthew Amato, 7. W51 Justin Melhuish, 8. W79 Barry Hunter, 9. W81 Peter Walker, 10. S46 Anthony Beare

Heat 10 -12 Laps: 1. V29 Daniel Drewett, 2. W62 Shane Beaumont, 3. W31 Greg Avins, 4. W72 Josh Martinelli, 5. V54 Morris Ahearn, 6. W11 Chris Woods, 7. W71 Clinton Aldrick, 8. W94 Kieran Norman, 9. W35 Ricky Norman, 10. V74 Ric Swasbrick

Heat 11 – 12 Laps: 1. W110 Clayton Blee, 2. N3 Colin Peadon, 3. W63 Jason Oldfield, 4. S48 Rhys Heinrich, 5. W53 Daniel Pidala, 6. W106 Warren Vanzetti, 7. W38 Bob Wakefield, 8. W84 Bronty Humphrys, 9. W86 Jamie Oldfield, 10. W13 Drew Ogle, 11. V96 Mick Dann

Heat 12 – 12 Laps: 1. W56 Paul Colmer, 2. V61 Matt Nelson, 3. S25 Sam Brumfield, 4. W33 Travis Moynihan, 5. T98 Dale Riley Jnr, 6. W15 Wayne Thomson, 7. W27 Damon Lyall, 8. W9 Stacey Bevin, 9. W36 Hayden Norman, 10. W83 Daniel Ameduri, 11. V78 Ricky Throckmorton

Heat 13 – 12 Laps: 1. W77 Russell Gunn, 2. W127 Jason DeGoldi, 3. W17 Josh Stewart, 4. W91 Scott Bull, 5. W47 Jarrod Rick 6. A1 Robbie Faux, 7. W19 Sean Barrett, 8. W4 Nathan Powell, 9. V23 Shaun Henry, 10. W6 Wayne Glasson, 11. W45 Brad Pierce

Heat 14 – 12 Laps: 1. W42 John Ryan, 2. W318 Freddy Kinsella, 3. W37 Barry Roberts, 4. W16 Jack Barnewall, 5. W44 Peter Herbert, 6. W67 Michael McCague, 7. W104 Donna Vanzetti, 8. W43 Josh Davies, 9. W161 David Francis, 10. S18 Jason Duell, 11. W26 David Padmore

Heat 15 – 12 Laps: 1. S28 Lloyd Wallace, 2. W7 Terry Maarssen, 3. W14 Ethan Genev, 4. W39 Zane Humphrys, 5. W8 Dave Watson, 6. W5 Daniel Selleck, 7. W22 Paul Briggs, 8. W2 Jamie Landrigan, 9. W49 Martin Kelly, 10. W21 Evan Wakefield, 11. W55 Jace Kempton

Heat 16 – 12 Laps: 1. W88 Peter Dowie, 2. W34 Dean Shore, 3. W12 Ray Leonard, 4. W10 Kody Kelman, 5. T65 Matt Atkinson, 6. W99 Kyran Bridges, 7. V24 Brad McClure, 8. W87 Wade Mason, 9. W52 Paul Bowman, 10. W64 Daniel Smith, 11. W41 Reece Jones

ROUND THREE

Heat 17 – 12 Laps: 1. W63 Jason Oldfield, 2. W17 Josh Stewart, 3. V96 Mick Dann, 4. W51 Justin Melhuish, 5. W38 Bob Wakefield, 6. W57 Michael Hamon, 7. V61 Matt Nelson, 8. W76 Damien Amato, 9. W22 Paul Briggs, 10. W53 Daniel Pidala

Heat 18 – 12 Laps: 1. S25 Sam Brumfield, 2. W37 Barry Roberts, 3. V78 Ricky Throckmorton, 4. W71 Clinton Aldrick, 5. W27 Damon Lyall, 6. V54 Morris Ahearn, 7. W83 Daniel Ameduri, 8. W72 Josh Martinelli, 9. V24 Brad McClure, 10. T98 Dale Riley Jnr

Heat 19 – 12 Laps: 1. W19 Sean Barrett, 2. S48 Rhys Heinrick, 3. W39 Zane Humphrys, 4. W6 Wayne Glasson, 5. S28 Lloyd Wallace, 6. W7 Terry Maarssen, 7. V23 Shaun Henry, 8. W73 Damon Thomson, 9. W127 Jason DeGoldi, 10. T89 Matt Templar, 11. W106 Warren Vanzetti

Heat 20 – 12 Laps: 1. W104 Donna Vanzetti, 2. W33 Travis Moynihan, 3. W10 Kody Kelman, 4.  S18 Jason Duell, 5. W88 Peter Dowie, 6. W34 Dean Shore, 7. W161 David Francis, 8. W31 Greg Avins, 9. W318 Freddy Kinsella, 10. V29 Daniel Drewett, 11. W15 Wayne Thomson

Heat 21 – 12 Laps: 1. W2 Jamie Landrigan, 2. W86 Jamie Oldfield, 3. W79 Barry Hunter, 4. W5 Daniel Selleck, 5. W45 Brad Pierce, 6. W77 Russell Gunn, 7. W49 Martin Kelly, 8. W0 Hamish Macalpine, 9. W84 Bronty Humphrys, 10. W8 Dave Watson, 11. W110 Clayton Blee

Heat 22 – 12 Laps: 1. W87 Wade Mason, 2. W36 Hayden Norman, 3. W94 Kieran Norman, 4. W99 Kyran Bridges, 5. W26 David Padmore, 6. W42 John Ryan, 7. W52 Paul Bowman, 8. W62 Shane Beaumont, 9. W9 Stacey Bevin, 10. T65 Matthew Atkinson, 11. W56 Paul Colmer

Heat 23 – 12 Laps: 1. W21 Evan Wakefield, 2. V91 Scott Bull, 3. W47 Jarrod Rick, 4. S46 Anthony Beare, 5. W82 Matt Amato, 6. W4 Nathan Powell, 7. N3 Colin Peadon, 8. W55 Jace Kempton, 9. W14 Ethan Genev, 10. W81 Peter Walker, 11. A1 Robbie Faux

Heat 24 – 12 Laps: 1. W64 Daniel Smith, 2. W16 Jack Barnewall, 3. W44 Peter Herbert, 4. V74 Ric Swasbrick, 5. W11 Chris Woods, 6. W43 Josh Davies, 7. W13 Drew Ogle, 8. W41 Reece Jones, 9. W12 Ray Leonard, 10. W35 Ricky Norman, 11. W67 Michael McCague