NEXT MEETING: December 9 - Opening Meeting, Noel Pearson Memorial, Wingless Sprints 50 lapper, all divisions,
Small Car Demo

TREWERN DOMINANT ON HOME TURF

Star Albany Speedway Club driver and reigning senior fairest and best winner Aydan Trewern blew his rivals away with a dominant performance to claim round 6 of the GWN7 Modified Sedan Series at Attwell Park Speedway on Saturday night.

Trewern, a former winner of the series, made his move in the top six shootout where he defeated Jason Pearce to take pole position and he speared to the lead in the early stages of the 20-lap final.

With an exciting battle for the minor placings back in the field, Trewern skipped clear in front with Pearce back in second and that is how they would stay for the remainder of the feature race.

Mick Johnson, Blake Watson, Steve Beres and Matt Noakes were all vying for the final podium spot and it was Noakes who began to weave his way up the running order.

Noakes shot his way to third spot when he passed Johnson and he remaing there despite a hard-charging Kye Blight also coming through the field.

Trewern crossed the line for a comfortable victory with Pearce in second and that duo was followed by Noakes, Watson, Blight and Beres.

Stewards relegated Noakes, Watson and Blight post-race however which promoted Beres to third officially.

Albany's Barry Hall was fourth with Noakes, Watson, Blight and Johnson rounding out the top eight.

Miranda Ball and Sean Theyer both failed to complete the journey.

In the support divisions Sam Jewell claimed overall honours in the formula 125 ranks and Jarrin Bielby was dominate in the junior sedans, winning all four events including the final.

Making a welcome return to the Attwell Park clay, Drew Edwards was in vintage form driving Paul Colmer's #00 machine as he won two heat races and the street stock final.

Gary Pow won the limited sprintcar final with earlier heat races going to Grant Chisholm and Shayne Langdon while Jake Blight came out on top in the production sedans category.

Blight won the final narrowly from Nathan Penn with Kane McDiarmid, with that trio each tasting success in the earlier preliminary events.

Full results from the March 7 meeting can be found on this linkĀ http://www.albanyspeedwayclub.com.au/results/123-march-7-results

The next meeting on the Albany Speedway Club calendar is on Saturday, March 21 featuring the grande finale of the Speedcar Grand Prix Series along with the open championships for all divisions.

The night is also the club's special 50th anniversary meeting.