NEXT MEETING: December 9 - Opening Meeting, Noel Pearson Memorial, Wingless Sprints 50 lapper, all divisions,
Small Car Demo

Trewern and Watson crowned fairest and best!

Gun modified driver Aydan Trewern and rising youngster Brooke Watson have claimed the major awards at the 2015-16 Albany Speedway Club presentation evening on June 18 at Motel Le Grande.

Trewern was again named the fairest and best senior driver after another stellar season in his super quick car, winning multiple races at his home track of Attwell Park which included success in the feature race during the final round of WA Modified Sedan Series which wrapped up a fifth series crown.

Watson has been a rapid improver since coming on the junior sedan scene and she was rewarded by being named the fairest and best junior following a sensational 2015-16 season that included a number of wins on her home track whilst also competing well in numerous meetings abroad.

The daughter of former WA street stock champion Wayne and sister to fellow rising speedway driver Blake also won the best presented junior and finished third in the overall points standings.

Travelling member Hayden Mortimer (259 points) won the junior sedan points trophy with Bianca Kennedy in second and newcomer Hope Batchelor third.

Kennedy was named most improved junior and Batchelor impressed in her debut season to win the junior rookie of the year award.

The prestigious club champion award went to dominant formula 125 driver Sam Jewell, who collected 416 points during the season.

Rising modified sedan competitor Miranda Ball was recognised for her excellent season by winning the most improved senior award and Phillip Lockyer took home the senior rookie of the year title.

Tracey Saunders was awarded the best presented senior and Bill Beeck was named the best presented open wheeler.

Paul Belfield topped the limited sprintcar points standings, Trewern narrowly downed Ball in the modified sedans and Robert Wolfenden was too good in the production sedan overall standings.

The competitive street stocks club points chase was taken out by Paul Bowman from Freddy Kinsella and Tim Coxall while Jewell won the formula 125 standings from Beeck and Jacinta Tester.

Chris Pittaway was acknowledged for tireless work around the club by being named the club person of the year.

Other award winners were Craig Tester (best crash), Ron Pittaway (busiest busy bee award) and the formula 125 division (president's award).

A large crown of drivers, members, volunteers, sponsors and fans were in attendance at the presentations.

A full list of trophy winners including trophy sponsors can be found below.

4TH JUNIOR SEDAN                               

Muffler Rebel                                                     

Hope Batchelor 104 points                          

 3RD JUNIOR SEDAN

 Trophy Shop        

Brooke Watson 127 points   

2ND JUNIOR SEDAN

Highway Wreckers     

Bianca Kennedy 224 points           

1ST JUNIOR SEDAN

Bob Boyd Earthmoving                                                  

Hayden Mortimer  259 points

 3RD FORMULA 125

 Mckails General Store      

Jacinta Tester   289 points                              

2ND FORMULA 125

Langers Automotive  

Bill Beeck     384 points                                    

1ST FORMULA 125

 S&M Doyle Electrical Contractors            

Sam Jewell   416 points                                   

3RD STREET STOCK SEDAN

R&L Bitumen Repair Service                                    

Tim Coxall      312 points                            

 2ND STREET STOCK SEDAN

 AusWest 4x4 Dismantlers

Freddy Kinsella    333 points                            

1ST STREET STOCK SEDAN

 A1 Sand Blasting

Paul Bowman     377 points                            

3RD PRODUCTION SEDAN

 Albany Signs

Mike Kinnear     219 points                           

 2ND PRODUCTION SEDAN

 Albany Screen Printers                                   

Merv Penn      308 points                               

1ST PRODUCTION SEDAN

Barrett’s Tree Service

Robert Wolfenden  382 points                              

3RD MODIFIED SEDANS

 Kinnear Bros Electrical                                    

Barry Hall   226 points                         

2ND MODIFIED SEDANS

Motel Le Grande

Miranda Ball   307 points                         

1ST MODIFIED SEDANS

 Alltech Mechanical

Aydan Trewern   339 points                          

 3RD LIMITED SPRINTCARS

 BTG Mechanical                                              

Grant Chisholm   345 points                           

2ND LIMITED SPRINTCARS

Regal Panel Beaters

Shayne Langdon   358 points                            

1ST LIMITED SPRINTCARS

Albany and Districts Trenching Service

Paul Belfield     408 points                  

BEST CRASH

Auto One Albany                                  

Craig Tester      

BEST PRESENTED JUNIOR

Paul Armstrong Panel Beaters           

Brooke Watson                                              

BEST PRESENTED SENIOR

Albany Forklifts And Industries       

Tracey Saunders 

BEST PRESENTED OPEN WHEELER

Central Spray Painters  

Bill Beeck                     

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR  JUNIOR

 Albany printers 

Hope Batchelor                                               

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR SENIOR

Pro-Motion Automotive  

Phillip Lockyer                                                    

MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR

Ball Body Builders        

Bianca Kennedy                                          

MOST IMPROVED SENIOR

Clark Tyres       

Miranda Ball                                                      

FAIREST AND BEST JUNIOR

Theyer Automotive        

Brooke Watson                                                

FAIREST AND BEST SENIOR

Dowsetts Auto Service     

Aydan Trewern                                                                            

CLUB CHAMPION

Ponderosa Angus     

Sam Jewell   416 points 

BUSIEST BUSY BEE

Ron Pittaway

CLUB PERSON

Chris Pittaway

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

The 125 Division