NEXT MEETING: December 9 - Opening Meeting, Noel Pearson Memorial, Wingless Sprints 50 lapper, all divisions,
Small Car Demo

Big sedan fields for new year blockbuster!

Bumper nominations have already been received for this Saturday night's sedan blockbuster at Attwell Park Speedway, featuring the South Coast Classic for modified sedans and the Super Sedan Summer Series.

The inaugural South Coast Classic which has $5000 on the line for the winner, doubles as a round of the GWN7 WA Modified Sedan Series.

State champion Matt Noakes is a welcome addition to the field which also contains former WA titleholders Aydan Trewern and Steve Beres.

The top three points scorers in the current GWN7 WA Modified Sedan Series, Anthony King, Neville Mansted and Blake Watson are also among the 16-strong nominations.


Albany's Blake Watson in action. Picture: Jody Shanhun Photography

Adding further intrigue to the event is the fact current production sedan drivers Nathan Penn and Laurie Dowsett have also entered, with Dowsett stepping up after his feature race win in the Amazing Albany 5000 recently and he comes in having previously finished fourth in a modified sedan national title.

Meanwhile more than 20 super sedans will also make the trip to Albany for the latest round of the Super Sedan Summer Series, which has already visited Albany this season.

Former State and national champion Kodee Brown headlines the list of drivers that also includes ex-State champion Bert Vosbergen and podium placegetters from the 2015-16 State title Chris Pavlovich and Kevin Bell.

Brown dominated the earlier round of the series held at this venue with father-son duo Gary and Dustin Higgs rounding out the top three on that occasion.

The Higgs duo will be among the fancies to challenge this Saturday along with Kemble Aylett and Phil Barton.


Phil Barton and Bert Vosbergen vie for position in Albany this season. Picture: Jody Shanhun Photography

Nominations are still open for the two feature divisions and need to be directed through the respective series bodies.

Meanwhile fields are starting to build in the support divisions with junior sedans, formula 125s and production sedans currently part of the program.

To nominate drivers can simply click on this link http://albanyspeedwayclub.com.au/nominations

Nominations close at midnight on Wednesday, January 4 with all entries after that starting from the rear of the field in their heat races.

January 7 nominations

Modified Sedans – 16

W1      Matt Noakes

W4      Miranda Ball

W8      Calon Ball

W12    Aydan Trewern

W14    Laurie Dowsett

W15    Neville Mansted

W18    Adam Houston

W23    Clint Noakes

W33    Kim Williams

W41    Blake Jackson

W51    Anthony King

W57    Nathan Penn

W60    Richard Nelson

W75    Blake Watson

W77    Steve Beres

W88    Dave Gordon 

Super Sedans – 24

W2      Ken Reid

W4      Bert Vosbergen

W5      Kevin Bell

W6      Tristan Green

W8      Chris Pavlovich

W9      Kemble Aylett

W10    Kyle Larson

W25    Nathan Thiele

W30    Peter Wallinger

W33    Glenn Smith

W36    Phil Barton

W44    Brent Vosbergen

W53    Ryan Gunson

W63    Tony St Jack

W68    Rob Knox

W72    Paul Oakley

W78    Dean Trotter

W76    Terry Green

W77    Kodee Brown

W81    Dustin Higgs

W82    Gary Higgs

W93    Steve Larson

W99    Lee Aylett

W127 Luke O’Hanlon

Junior Sedans – 7

W18    Hayden Mortimer

W23    Hope Batchelor

W37    Brooke Watson

W42    Nui Andrews

W49    Bianca Kennedy

W55    Daniel Erceg

W102  Mitchell Claybrook

Formula 125s – 10

W1      Sam Jewell

W13    Braiden Jewell

W27    Chris Pittaway

W28    Nathen Tester

W29    Brandon Tester

W38    Bill Beeck

W63    Ron Pittaway

W66    Michael Deworboies

W82    Craig Tester

W83    Jacinta Tester

Production Sedans – 9

W2      Merv Penn

W4      Felicity Nelson

W5      Ryan Penn

W27    Mike Kinnear

W33    Kim Smith

W69    Robert Wolfenden

W92    Shane Devonshire

W102 Tienne Claybrook

W333  Shane Dubberlin