NEXT MEETING: December 9 - Opening Meeting, Noel Pearson Memorial, Wingless Sprints 50 lapper, all divisions,
Small Car Demo

Racing Abroad Edition #1

Welcome to our very first edition of Racing Abroad!

Here we will keep you up to date with all the latest news and results from our very own Albany Speedway Club (ASC) drivers as they travel around Australia racing speedway.

It has been busy off season for our local members with many getting away to compete at a number of different tracks.

Mt Barker Speedway had their first race meet of the season on Saturday and it was great to see plenty of ASC drivers up there in attendance.

Peter Herbert got his season off to a flying start by taking out the street stock feature race and also finishing the highest point scorer across all divisions on the day to claim the Kevin Sobey Memorial.

Well done to Peter and his team on their success, hopefully there is plenty more to come this season.

Fellow ASC member Peter Bassett finished fourth behind Herbert in Saturday's final in a great sign for the division up and comer while Brad Pierce was ninth home.

In the junior sedans, ASC driver Blake Watson drove superbly to taste victory in a tough final at Les Gorman Park.

It was the young star's third feature race win of the 2013-14 season after two wins earlier in his campaign at Ellenbrook Speedway.

ASC member Jordan McDonald finished third behind Watson in the final after being right up there throughout the journey.

James Bovell finished fifth in the final but the news wasn't so good for our other competing ASC driver Ryan Penfold who crashed into the fence and failed to finish.

Watson also recently travelled to Alice Springs where he competed in the Northern Territory Junior Sedan Title and finished in a gallant fifth in the tough final after setting the second-quickest time in practice the previous night.

Going a little further back, theĀ WA Modified Sedans Series have already completed two rounds of their popular series with plenty of ASC interest.

Local member Aydan Trewern finished second to Lindsay McAuley when round 2 was held in Moora at the beginning of November.

Trewern won his opening heat race to go with his runner-up spot in the final.

ASC member and current WA champion Kye Blight finished fourth, Graeme McSweeney was our next best home in sixth in the final while Kye's younger brother Jake Blight, also an ASC member, was one of four drivers not to complete the 20-lap feature race.

Round 1 of the series was held at Ellenbrook back in October with Trewern finished third in the final, Jake Blight came home in fifth and McSweeney was next across the line in sixth.

ASC member Calon Ball was credited with eight after completing 17 laps while Kye Blight was ninth but completed just one lap.

Stay tuned for plenty more action from our super-competitive Albany Speedway Club members!