NEXT MEETING: December 9 - Opening Meeting, Noel Pearson Memorial, Wingless Sprints 50 lapper, all divisions,
Small Car Demo

Easter sedan bonanza this weekend!

Attwell Park Speedway will play host to two major blue ribbon events over the Easter long weekend with the running of the Australian Modified Sedan Title and the annual Bill Gibbings Memorial for Super Sedans.

The event promises to be a spectacular one with an outstanding field gathered in the 40th edition of the national modified title and a bumper field of super sedans also making the trip to be a part of the action.

Defending champion Aidan Raymont will come to Albany looking to claim back-to-back national modified crowns but will face stiff opposition from a field of 51 other drivers including 27 West Australian competitors.

Todd Doyle, Greg Worling, David Smith and Mark Carlin are in the quality field of nominations and all four have been national champions before.

Carlin will have fond memories of the Attwell Park clay, having won the 2008-09 national title here from Brendan Selleck and Lindsay McAuley.

No West Australian driver has tasted national success in this division in the 40 year history of the national title and this year would be one of the best chances for the locals to keep the crown here in WA.

A host of local Albany drivers and members will compete in the event including Miranda Ball, Graeme McSweeney, Calon Ball, Sean Theyer, Aydan Trewern, Barry Hall, Laurie Dowsett, Matt Kata, Neville Bylund, Jason Batchelor, Jake Blight, Kye Blight and Steve Beres.

Racing will be held on both Easter Saturday and Easter Sunday, April 19 and 20, from 5.30pm each night with gates open to the public from 3pm.

Junior Sedans and Street Stocks will be the support divisions across the weekend.

Australian Modified Sedan Title nominations:

V0BryanGalleyVIC
A1AidanRaymontQLD
Q2AllanNashQLD
V3DavidĀ DolicVIC
W4MirandaBallWA
Q6BradleySteinQLD
W7GraemeMcSweeneyWA
W8CalonBallWA
W9JohnPurserWA
Q10GavinLorensenQLD
W11SeanTheyerWA
W12AydanTrewernWA
W13BarryHallWA
W14LaurieDowsettWA
V15DavidSmithVIC
W16DylanMoggWA
W17MatthewKataWA
W18AdamHoustonWA
W19NevilleBylundWA
W21MattNoakesWA
W22JasonĀ PearceWA
W23ClintNoakesWA
V25ChristopherHaydenVIC
Q27ShaneMacdonaldQLD
Q28RodneyPammenterQLD
W29LindsayMcAuleyWA
Q32NathanMacdonaldQLD
N33GregWorlingNSW
N36DavidJacobiNSW
Q37ToddDoyleQLD
V42MarkCarlinVIC
Q44GlennPagelQLD
W46JasonBatchelorWA
W47PeterFraserWA
W48BrendenHiggsWA
Q49BrettBarronQLD
W57MickHamonWA
W61JakeBlightWA
V62TrevorMillsVIC
S65ClintJonesSA
Q66RossBullimoreQLD
V69DanielDrewettVIC
W71KyeBlightWA
V72MartinHawsonVIC
W74AllanMortimerWA
W77SteveBeresWA
Q78PeterGrayQLD
V81RodneyBurrVIC
W83SamMcAuleyWA
W88AndrewThompsonWA
W91JeffSteeleWA
Q93JasonBeerQLD

WA Champion and Albany Speedway Club member Kye Blight.