NEXT MEETING: December 9 - Opening Meeting, Noel Pearson Memorial, Wingless Sprints 50 lapper, all divisions,
Small Car Demo

Cartwright and Pow claim feature race honours

WA formula 125 champion Darren Cartwright and formula sprintcar standout Gary Pow won their respective feature races at the second meeting of the 2014-15 Albany Speedway Club season held at Attwell Park on Saturday night.

Murray Pollett led the first of the 15 laps in the formula 125 feature race but it didn't take Cartwright long to take the lead, blasting through the field to snatch the lead on the second lap.

From there Cartwright, who won his State title at the same venue last season, was never headed as he went on to defeat local star Sam Jewell by 0.307 seconds.

Braiden Jewell finished third in the feature, in his first appearance at Attwell Park this season, with Jacinta Tester and Nathan Tester rounding out the top five.

Chris Pittaway was one of the casualties in the event after losing a wheel with five laps remaining while Pollett and Michael Deworboies also failed to complete the final.

Cartwright also recorded the fastest lap in the feature race, stopping the clock at 18.672 seconds in lap four of the main event. 

Earlier in the evening Braiden Jewell won the opening heat of the night, Cartwright raced to victory in heat two and Sam Jewell made it three different heat winners by claiming the final qualifier.

The formula sprintcar feature race was an exciting affair with Grant Chisholm leading the first eight laps before Albany Speedway Club member Shayne Langdon took control of the race.

Langdon negotiated the remaining laps and crossed the line 4.136 seconds in front of Pow but was relegated two positions for excessive use of the infield post race and was officially finished in third position.

Pow was handed the win with Shannon Bins capping off a consistent run with second place.

Chisholm was fourth home and Albany's Paul Belfield rounded out the top five in the feature race.

The quickest lap of the 15-lap feature was set by Langdon who did a 14.697 second circuit of the Attwell Park clay on lap 11.

Earlier Pow claimed the first two heat races before Langdon was victorious in the third and final preliminary.

Langdon set the quickest lap of any driver across the night, his sizzling 14.337 second time coming in lap five of his third heat of the night.

In the support divisions Ron Belfield went through the production sedan events undefeated, winning all three heat races convincingly before downing Merv Penn and Keith Kinnear in the 10-lap final.

Lincoln Coleman also went through the night without defeat in the junior sedans.

The street stocks provided some terrific racing throughout, Paul Bowman claiming the opening heat and Peter Herbert tasting success in heat two.

Paul Colmer then became the third different heat race winner before Colmer held off Herbert by 1.972 seconds in the 10-lap final, Clint Udecz was next across the line ahead of Freddy Kinsella and former junior sedan star Jordan McDonald.

WA champion Kye Blight scorched to victory in the first modified sedan heat of night before handing the wheel of his orange rocketship to younger brother Jake Blight for the next two heat races.

Veteran Barry Hall took heat two from Jake Blight by 0.328 seconds before Jake Blight reversed that result by winning the third qualifying heat by 2.158 seconds.

Kye Blight jumped back in for the 10-lap modified sedan final and blitzed the small field winning by 8.168 seconds and doing a quick lap of 17.724.

Mt Barker's Chris Pavlovich won the 10-lap super sedan final after Paul Oakley, who crossed the line first, was relegated one position.

Pavlovich was officially the winner of the final from Oakley and Nathan Masson while the earlier heat races were shared between the trio.

A terrific crowd was on hand, braving the chilly conditions to witness the second meeting of the club's 50th anniversary season.

The next meeting at Attwell Park Speedway will be held on Saturday, December 13 and features both the Southern Production Sedan Series and the Junior Sedan Racing Association Country Super Series.

Full results can be found on our website or be clicking on this link http://www.albanyspeedwayclub.com.au/results/93-november-22-results

All official race timing from the meeting can also be found on the MyLaps website on this link http://www.mylaps.com/en/events/1098429

Gary Pow was the formula sprintcar feature race winner at Attwell Park on Saturday night. Picture: Jody Shanhun