NEXT MEETING: December 9 - Opening Meeting, Noel Pearson Memorial, Wingless Sprints 50 lapper, all divisions,
Small Car Demo

FRASER POWERS TO ROUND 3 VICTORY

Northern Territory champion Josh Fraser claimed round 3 of the Junior Sedan Racing Association Country Super Series top star division courtesy of a brilliant drive in the 15-lap feature race at Attwell Park Speedway on Saturday night.

Josh Fraser started from position five in the top star final after finishing second and seventh in his two earlier heat races but quickly powered to the lead of the race where he stayed, going on to record a comfortable victory.

Second across the line was Jarrin Bielby narrowly ahead of George Eaton while Jayke Malcolm, Cody Avins and Travis Armstrong rounded out the top six in the event.

Bielby and Eaton were locked in a terrific battle for the minor placings in the concluding stages, the two swapping positions several times before Bielby made his move stick on the final lap and prevailed by a small margin at the line.

Earlier Malcolm won the opening heat of the night in terrific fashion, racing away to defeat Josh Fraser and Cody Avins in the eight-lap event.

The completion of the first qualifying heat took some time however after Karlene Green's nasty rollover in turn one and two.

Green was taken to hospital and was later released but took no further part in the event.

Heat two belonged to Eaton as he drove a calculated race to beat Armstrong and Bielby with Malcolm back in fourth position.

After winning round 2 in Esperance, Eaton showed terrific pace in the second preliminary heat race to put himself in a good position to claim back-to-back rounds in the series.

The third qualifying heat was abandoned without a lap being complete due to track conditions and time constraints.

In the JSRA Country Super Series new star division, up and coming racer Chantelle Bate proved too good for her rivals in the 10-lap feature race as she cleared out in the closing stages to score a comfortable win.

Daniel Erceg finished second in the final with Beau Doyle back in third and Blake Fletcher fourth across the line.

Cameron Brown, Ebony Does, Brooke Watson, Kaden Brown, Bronty Fraser and Taia Green rounded out the top 10 in the feature race.

The first new star heat was won impressively by Doyle with Does second and Erceg finishing third.

Doyle then made it two wins from two starts when he claimed the second qualifier from the fast-finishing Bate and Fletcher.

Bate blasted her way to victory in the third and final preliminary, finishing ahead of Fletcher and Erceg at the line.

Meanwhile in the support divisions, Sam Jewell won both formula 125 heats to defeat Jacinta Tester and Nathan Tester, who rolled over in the abandoned third heat, in the overall standings.

Peter Herbert finished atop of the street stocks standings after a win and a second placing in their two events, Paul Bowman was second and Paul Colmer third.

In the small modified sedans field, Blake Watson won the first heat race and Barry Hall prevailed narrowly in the second event.

An impressive line-up of burnout cars also entertained the healthy crowd throughout the evening.

Full race results can be viewed be clicking on this linkĀ http://www.albanyspeedwayclub.com.au/results/98-december-13-results

Josh Fraser. Picture: Aidan Skraha Production