NEXT MEETING: December 9 - Opening Meeting, Noel Pearson Memorial, Wingless Sprints 50 lapper, all divisions,
Small Car Demo

Nominations building for Easter blockbuster

March 26 & 27 nominations

Bill Gibbings Memorial & Street Stock Rumble

 

Super Sedans – 22

W1 Warren Minshull

W2 Ken Reid

W4 Bert Vosbergen

W5 Kevin Bell

W6 Tristan Green

W8 Kemble Aylett

W10 Kyle Larson

W25 Nathan Thiele

W27 Shane O’Hanlon

W30 Peter Wallinger

W44 Chris Pavlovich

W53 Ryan Gunson

W63 Tony St Jack

W68 Rob Knox

W69 Nathan Masson

W76 Terry Green

W77 Kodee Brown

W81 Dustin Higgs

W82 Gary Higgs

W88 Adyme Harvey

W92 Warren Hambley

W99 Lee Aylett

 

Street Stocks – 15

W4 Ethan Genev

W7 Josh Martinelli

W12 Ryan Penfold

W14 Cody Avins

W16 Jack Barnewall

W27 Mark Dohnt

W44 Peter Herbert

W52 Paul Bowman

W55 Jace Kempton

W57 Jamie Keys

W83 Daniel Ameduri

W88 Peter Dowie

W96 Liana Freeland

W121 Leon Langdon

W318 Freddy Kinsella

 

Junior Sedans – 14

W5 Bronty Fraser

W7 Zac Minshull

W13 Blake Fletcher

W18 Hayden Mortimer

W23 Hope Batchelor

W26 Taia Green

W37 Brooke Watson

W41 Tahi Andrews

W42 Nui Andrews

W44 Brodie Dunn

W49 Bianca Kennedy

W83 Stefani Ameduri

W99 Isabella Freeland

W102 Mitchell Claybrook

 

Production Sedans – 5

W2 Merv Penn

W13 Shane Davis

W26 Michael Clark

W27 Mike Kinnear

W69 Robert Wolfenden

 

Limited Sprintcars – 7  

W14 Gary Pow

W33 Grant Chisholm

W53 Shayne Langdon

W68 Jamie Langdon

W74 Paul Belfield

W87 Ben Chisholm

W88 Matt Watkins

TREWERN WINS EPIC OPEN CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Albany Speedway Club have crowned their newest Open Club Champions in six different divisions on Saturday night after some superb racing throughout the blue ribbon event.

There was no division more impressive than the modified sedans action with former State champion Aydan Trewern and young gun Blake Watson involved in a titanic battle in their 10-lap feature race.

The race was one of the best modified sedan races ever witnessed in Albany, and that is saying something considering the venue has held five national titles and five State titles in the same division in their history.

Watson started on the front row of the final alongside Sean Theyer but it didn’t take Trewern long to come from fourth place to quickly join Watson at the front.

The pair then went about racing side by side and trading places in the lead for the next eight laps at a fierce pace.

Watson would poke the nose of his car in front coming onto the home straight and by turn one Trewern had pinched it back.

This epic battle went on lap after lap to thrill the onlooking spectators before the more experienced Trewern, who stuck to the bottom line, made the move stick inside the final two circuits.

Watson threw everything he had at Trewern in the dying stages but their enthralling battle earlier on was simply champagne stuff.

Trewern held on by 0.708 seconds on the line with Watson second across the line and a very fast Theyer, who was resigned to watching the pair in front of him dice for the lead, in third place.

Trewern set the quickest lap in the feature with a 17.890 second circuit in the multiple lane track.

The small field of six cars put on terrific racing across the entire night with Theyer defeating Neville Mansted in heat one and then Trewern dominating the second heat to down Watson.

Watson bounced back in the third heat to edge out Trewern by 0.728 seconds.

In a thrilling end to the club championship Trewern edged out Watson by a mere two points with Theyer in third place.

Blake Watson (2nd), Aydan Trewern (1st), Sean Theyer (3rd)

With an impressive field of drivers assembled in the formula 125s, State champion Braiden Jewell had plenty of opposition in his quest for the club championship title.

Visiting driver Darren Cartwright was in superb form with two heat wins and success in the 10-lap feature race to hold off Bill Beeck (second) and Jewell (third) in the club championship.


Bill Beeck (2nd), Darren Cartwright (1st), Braiden Jewell (3rd)

The street stocks club championship was dominated by local driver Paul Bowman, who showed plenty of pace in his machine on his way to winning all three heats and the 10-lap final.

Bowman’s impressive undefeated night saw him down Freddy Kinsella and Leon Langdon in the club championship honours.


Freddy Kinsella (2nd - absent), Paul Bowman (1st), Leon Langdon (3rd)

A healthy field of junior sedans also took to Attwell Park with Mitchell Claybrook showing great improvement on his way to victory in two preliminary races and the final.

Brooke Watson also performed strongly to win heat three and was second in the feature.

Claybrook won the club championship title from Watson and Lincoln Coleman.

Nathan Penn was very strong in the production sedans division, losing only one heat race to the fast Michael Clark on his way to club championship honours.

Meanwhile Grant Chisholm proved too strong for his small field of rivals in the limited sprintcar ranks, powering to victory in one heat race and the 10-lap feature race on his way to edging out Shayne Langdon and Paul Belfield for coveted first place sash.

The club’s next meeting will be held over the Easter weekend featuring the Bill Gibbings Memorial for super sedans and the inaugural Street Stock rumble on March 26 and 27.

LINES SCORCHES TO SECOND ALBANY WIN!

Steven Lines scorched to a second consecutive World Series Sprintcars victory at Albany’s Attwell Park Speedway, delivering the perfect possible result for the Albany-owned Halls Motorsport headed by team boss Brian Hall.

Lines delivered a hometown victory for the Halls Motorsport team in the Albany round of WSS last season and he was again on the pace in the small field of 16 cars, setting the third quickest time in qualifying which set up his strong run on the night.

Lines banked 54 points for his effort in time trials and then produced a third and fifth place finish in his two heat races to progress to the gold shootout.

The shootout which determined the first two rows on the grid for the 30-lap feature race, belonged to the adopted hometown hero as Lines blasted his way to pole position from WA driver Shaun Bradford.

Lines shot clear at the beginning of the final and was quickly into slower lapped traffic as the track became dusty.

Tatnell loomed large at one stage in lap traffic, getting right onto the back of the No.3 machine but Lines was patient in getting past them and eventually went on to claim victory by 2.074 seconds.

“Its always nice to go back in front of local sponsors and supporters and put on a really good show,” Lines said.

“Albany has been great to us, it puts a bit more pressure on next year having won twice there now.

“We definitely needed to be in the first couple of rows and sailing around in clear air.

“That shootout was so crucial and to be honest I thought we were in trouble to be honest, but I got that lap down the bottom and it was quick enough.”

Tatnell enjoyed a strong run in second place with Bradford filling third and James McFadden rounding out the top four.

WA star Ryan Farrell made up a few spots to grab fifth place while American Kyle Hirst finished sixth.

Victorian Jamie Veal had a night to forget, losing his championship lead after crossing the line in eighth place.

Troy Lawson, who was caught up in a heat race incident that saw Lines roll over softly, was the only car not to finish the final.

Despite the small field, thousands of spectators lined the terraces to watch all the action in a highly-successful event for the Albany Speedway Club.

Lines is still in contention to win the WSS championship but the South Australian star was realistic about his chances.

“We will do the best we can,” he said.

“We should have finished fourth in Bunbury and something major would need to happen to win (in Perth) but you never know until its over.”

The final round of the national series will be run this Friday and Saturday night at the Perth Motorplex.